© 2018 by Dear Florence. All rights reserved. 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Welcome to Dear Florence’s Privacy Policy!

 

Dear Florence cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

This privacy policy applies between you, the visitor to this website and/or user of our services and Claire Robson the owner and provider of this website who also acts as a Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy applies only to the website of Dear Florence and does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website. This includes, but is not limited to, any links we may provide, including to social media websites.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. Discontinue using the website or any of our services if you do not agree.  

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information.

What type of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, telephone number); payment details (including account number, sort code and account name), comments, feedback, reviews, and recommendations.  We also collect photographs. 

How do we collect such information

Cookies. In order for our website to function properly and to provide you with a pleasant user experience, it is necessary for us to use Cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer by the website. Visitors to our website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browser preferences to refuse cookies before accessing our website; although the website may then not work properly. More information on the cookies used on this site can be found on www.wix.com.

Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information about visitors to our website. This is done in order to discover, for example, how many visitors we have to the website. The information is processed in such a way that visitors to our website are not identified, and we do not permit Google Analytics to process your information in a way which would allow you to be identified. You can read more about the use of Google Analytics and their privacy policy on their website.

Website Security. We use a third party hosting service to maintain the security and performance of our website, and in order to do this it is necessary to collect the Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address of visitors to our website.

We also may collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect the Personal Information you complete on the contact form on the website or if you send a direct email.  Data may also be taken during face to face meetings.  This will be names, contact telephone number, email address and at a later date, bank details for the purpose of refunding the deposit if applicable. 

Data may also be used on bespoke signs, blackboards, table plans, place names and seen in photographs of these items.  

Why do we collect such information

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our clients with ongoing customer assistance, quotations and to complete the booking process. 

  3. To use for promotional activities on social media sites such as Instagram and Facebook.

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Where you have requested we provide you with a service, we will keep your data for the purposes of providing that service or for other closely related purposes. For example, where you purchase a service from us, we may e-mail you to ask you if you were happy with the service and if there is anything we can do to improve our service to you. We will never rent or sell any of the data you provide to us, and any third parties we use will only ever process your information for us on a need to know basis and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Other than data we are legally obliged to keep for longer periods, for example as regards taxation legislation, we will retain any data you submit to us for a period of one year. This includes e-mail correspondence. This does not include data shown on photographs on social media platforms and our website content which will remain with your consent until a point at which you request we remove it..  We take the security of your data very seriously. All of your data which we collect is stored securely with appropriate physical, managerial and electronic safeguards in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and any other applicable legislation.

How do we communicate with our site visitors/clients?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to collect fees or monies owed, to ask for reviews or ask for professional photographs.  For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, FB chat,Whatsapp, Instagram and postal mail.

How to withdraw consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at dearflorence@ymail.com or send us mail to Dear Florence, 12 Wine Street, Llantwit Major, CF61 1RZ. 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

f you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at dearflorence@ymail.com or send us mail to Dear Florence, 12 Wine Street, Llantwit Major, CF61 1RZ. 

Tel:    07734 296465

Email:dearflorence@ymail.com